In just a few years, argan oil has become a valuable ally for the beauty of skin and hair. Focus on an ingredient with multiple virtues.
This oil has become familiar to us … Yet, it has long remained the beauty secret of Moroccan women. It is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree – a tree that grows mainly in southwestern Morocco – by cold pressing of almonds (small almonds). “The Berbers used to apply this elixir to their faces to protect themselves from the aggressive desert wind. They also used it to treat cardiovascular diseases,
In the 2000s, argan oil gains a new notoriety thanks to studies that highlight its properties. Its production is mechanized, increasing the yield and favoring its use around the world. With its soothing and relipidante action, this oil is very appreciated by dry skin. “It is also an ally of mature skin, thanks to its revitalizing, healing and antioxidant action”. In addition, it protects the hair from dryness and prolongs the shine of colorations. Argan oil has become an essential ingredient in cosmetics.
Argan oil, firming, anti-wrinkle.
Its fatty acids have an interesting action on the suppleness and elasticity of the skin, which can delay the appearance of wrinkles and strengthen skin firmness. They also stimulate cell renewal. “The vitamin E it contains protects against the harmful effects of free radicals and retains the quality of fatty acids”. While the presence of sterols improves the microcirculation, promoting trade and good looks. In addition, these lipids limit inflammatory reactions, which accelerate aging, and exert a protective action against UV rays.
Finally, the rich texture of this oil is comfortable on mature skin, often malnourished. It can be used both pure and mixed with an anti-aging cream to enhance its nutritional power, and preferably in the evening, because of the slight glossy film it leaves on the surface.
But also healing and restorative!
“Argan oil contains more than 80% unsaturated fatty acids, including 45% oleic acid (omega-9), found in particular in sebum,” . On the skin, it strengthens the hydrolipidic film and thus maintains a good cutaneous hydration. This fatty acid also improves healing: very effective on cracks and burns, it relieves tightness of dry skin. “With its 36% linoleic acid (omega-6), the oil reinforces the barrier function of the skin and preserves exchanges between cells,” .
Hence the interest of applying it on dry and mature skin, but also on those with no particular problem to prevent aging. Finally, it is beneficial for colored or weakened hair. Applied as a hair mask on the lengths and ends or in daily care, it forms a protective film against aggression.
How to choose your argan oil
Depending on how it is harvested, argan oil is of more or less good quality. If it comes from almonds collected on the ground, it may be less concentrated in active ingredients. “Goats eat nuts that fall to the ground and spit out the kernel, which contains almonds. This alters their quality, “. Rely on known brands and, if you buy an artisanal oil, smell it. It has very little smell!